Skip to content
Dappled forest light opening onto an existing solar field and modular AI halls

More Compute. Naturally.

More AI compute. On the PV array you already have.

Most of the field keeps making power. A slice of it takes the heat. Those freed megawatts go to GPUs, not chillers.

A cooling overlay on a plant that already exports — not a new power plant, and not a new interconnect. Phase 1 is cooling only. Phase 2 stays on the grid. Phase 3 is full off-grid.

  • Existing solar plant. Fanless cassette rows on a slice of the field. The rest keeps making power.
  • 50 MW to start. 58 MW with the cooling plant. Then 153 MW, then 175 MW off the grid, where the site can fuel the engines.
  • A 250 MWh cold storage tank, discharging up to 35 MWth. The chiller adds 2.1 MWth and draws 8.45 MWe from surplus PV.

The example starts at 50 MW. Phase 1 is 58 MW on the farm you already have, about $175.5 million a year. A planning figure, not a price. On the hottest afternoon the cooling plant rejects 50.7 MW of heat. Where the site can fuel the engines, the same site reaches 153 MW on the grid, then 175 MW off the grid.

Phase 1 · 58 MW of compute. $175.5 million a year.Hottest day of the yearPECOS · 50.7 MWth · 45 °C RETURN · PLANNING VALUECOOLING CASSETTES10.5 MWth17 June, 15:00+BURIED PIPE3.1 MWth+COLD STORAGE TANKS35 MWth250 MWh store+CHILLER2.1 MWthto the hall=DELIVERED50.7MWth cooling$175.5 milliona yearPhase 1 · 58 MW. Planning value.

17 June at 15:00. Cassette rows 10.5 MWth, buried pipe 3.1, the tank at 35, and the chiller at 2.1. That is 50.7 MW of heat. Phase 1 is 58 MW of compute, about $175.5 million a year. A planning figure, not a price.

Phase 1

Existing large PV farms in leading economies

~91 GW

AI compute these farms’ dual-use can host

Fanless cassette rows and a 250 MWh cold storage tank. The chiller runs on surplus PV. Phase 1 is 58 MW.

Phase 2 / 3

Same land

~277 GW

Same site

Phase 2 stays on the grid at 153 MW. Phase 3 is 175 MW off the grid. They pay for themselves in 1.87 years, then 2.22 years. Phase 3 screen ~317 GW. Qualifying plants, not signed contracts.

See your screened national set

Pecos planning case

The example case starts at Phase 0, 50 MW, then Phase 1 at 58 MW, on the same acreage

100 MWdc farm. Phase 0 is 50 MW. Phase 1 is 58 MW, because the cooling plant uses less power. Phase 2 is 153 MW on the grid. Phase 3 is 175 MW off the grid. On the same site.

A gas field, or a line built for this plant. That is the supply the engine phases need.

PhaseGas connectionWhat is offeredCompute
Phase 0No gas requiredThe start50 MW
Phase 1No gas requiredCooling. This is offered.58 MW
Phase 2Sized for the enginesOn the grid. This is offered.153 MW
Phase 3Sized for the enginesOff the grid. This is offered.175 MW

On a gas field, or a line built for the engines, the same site goes to 153 MW on the grid, then 175 MW off the grid.

Grid100 MWdc farm58 MW firm ITAI compute58 MW ITAI heatrecoveryFrom serversEngineheat recoveryNot in this phaseCoolingAir + groundCooling only58MW FIRM6–12 months58 MW firm$175.5 milliona yearElectricityHeatCooling

Phase 1 is 58 MW, about $175.5 million a year. No engines. Open cooling rows and a chiller.

Two days at Pecos

Phase 0. A hall running 50 MW of computers.

These bars are that hall on a hot June day and a cold December day. Phase 1 is 58 MW and has no engines. Phase 2 is 153 MW and stays on the grid. Phase 3 is 175 MW and leaves the grid. The hour-by-hour set is on the cooling page.

17 June · hour-average temperature 44.4 °C at 15:00. Local standard time.

0255000061218
PV to the hallBatteryGridY-axis: MW
PV to the hall
592.7 MWh · 49.4%
Battery
92.2 MWh · 7.7%
Grid
515.1 MWh · 42.9%

Pecos, Texas planning weather

Comparative parasitic load across the year

Phase 1 only. Monthly means from the older year file. The hall on these curves is 50 MW. Phase 2 and Phase 3 are not drawn here.

05101520Parasitic load (MW)JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
  • Same·Point Phase 14 MW mean · earlier screen, not a PUE
  • Dry cooler + adiabatic9 MW mean · earlier screen
  • Dry cooler + chiller12.5 MW mean · earlier screen

Phase 1 only. Monthly means from the older year file. The hall is 50 MW. Not the 153 or 175 MW plant.

100%

More firm IT on the site you already have.

Existing

At the same interconnect

50 → 175 MW

Pecos planning case walk

474 sites

U.S. existing-PV screen

Named site: Phase 0 is 50 MW, Phase 1 is 58 MW, then 153 MW still on the grid, then 175 MW full off-grid. Pecos planning case — 100 MWdc farm · Phase 0 is 50 MW · Phase 1 is 58 MW · then 153 and 175 MW · same acreage.

Three insights

Three insights. Four constraints. One platform.

The bottleneck in hyperscale AI is no longer compute demand. It is time-to-energy.

01

Convert capacity into compute

AI growth is limited by power delivered to servers and heat removed — not by nameplate generation alone.

02

Integrate the resources

Cooling, recovered heat, CSP, thermal storage, and ORC reinforce one another as one system.

03

Stage the investment

Add each capability only when its incremental compute value exceeds its incremental cost.

Four constraints. Infrastructure has not caught up.

Growth is constrained by the infrastructure required to support it — not by demand for servers.

Electrical

Limited interconnect capacity and substation availability delay or cap growth.

Fuel

Additional natural-gas supply, infrastructure, and permitting are slow and uncertain.

Groundwater

Cooling towers withdraw and evaporate water, creating permitting and environmental limits.

Time

New infrastructure takes years and billions — stranding racks and delaying revenue.

Why capacity is left on the table

Conventional architecture rejects the energy that could run more GPUs.

Conventional architecture

Nearly all IT electrical energy ultimately becomes heat.

  • Fuel and generation

    Scarce interconnect and turbines are spent on cooling and support loads as well as GPUs.

  • Rejected heat

    In high-temperature liquid-cooled configurations, a large fraction of that heat can be captured in the liquid loop. Same·Point models a 70°C source-loop condition — a design case, not an industry universal.

  • Groundwater loss

    Towers withdraw and evaporate water, creating permitting and environmental limits year after year.

Same·Point architecture

Phase 1 removes heat. Recovery comes later — after uptime is proven.

  • Remove heat first

    Radiator tables on extra A-frames under cooler rows only. Remaining PV stays generation. Phase 1 is simpler and faster to implement.

  • Recover heat later

    After uptime isolation, capture AI-server heat, then heat from qualified generation — each asset only when it pays.

  • Enable compute

    Return electrical headroom to IT load — without requiring an equivalent new grid interconnection or material groundwater withdrawal. Later thermal recovery can use heat from qualified existing generation.

The product

More compute from the power, heat, and land already there.

Dual-purpose an existing PV farm as 24/7 cooling, then drop in modular AI. The hyperscaler is buying additional compute on an existing generation interconnect — not an equivalent new transmission line. Heat recovery is later. Phase 1 is the hall.

Existing PV farm

Existing land, interconnection, and 100 MWdc+ PV. Dual-purpose the array as a 24/7 cooling asset. Modular compute plus the same thermal plant. Optional CSP, TES, and ORC. Then qualified heat recovery. No field expansion.

Constrained AI campus

Existing compute and power envelope. Needs adjacent land — ideally with PV already installed. Ambient-air, buried-loop, and cold-storage cooling first. Additional compute on the existing generation interconnect next. Optional AI heat recovery after uptime isolation. Qualified generator recovery last.

Modular compute halls wrapped by an existing solar field

Architecture

Remove heat first. Recover heat later.

Each layer is independently valuable. Phase 1 is the product — cooling, simpler and faster. Phase 2 is the filing and the plumbing. Phase 3 is the residual plant. No later stage may degrade rack cooling. Thermal recovery may be unavailable. Rack cooling may not.

  1. 01

    Remove

    Radiator tables and a cold bank cut parasitics. Phase 1 — simpler and faster.

  2. 02

    Recover

    After uptime isolation, capture AI-server heat, then heat from qualified generation when each asset pays.

  3. 03

    Upgrade

    Lift temperature with heat pumps and CSP only when incremental compute value exceeds cost.

  4. 04

    Enable

    Free electrical headroom for additional AI compute inside the same envelope.

Reliability principle

Thermal recovery may be unavailable. Rack cooling may not.

Opportunity set

Additional compute. Existing generation interconnect.

Candidate U.S. PV sites
474
Phase 1 AI this set can host
~21.8 GW
99.9% firm AI
$3M / MW-yr
See your screened national set

Sequence

Cooling first. Heat later. Inside the existing fence.

Start the hall. Put cooling on a slice of the tables you already have. Recover heat only after that hall is up. Foundations, optics, and offtake sit in the briefing — under NDA.

  1. Phase 0

    Existing site

    Months, not years

    • Modular halls on land you already have.
    • Cooling that can run before the overlay is finished.
    • Uptime is the first commercial gate.
    • Farm or campus — same order.

    Workloads start while cooling is built.

  2. Phase 1

    Cooling

    6–12 months

    • Open cassette rows on a slice of the field. The rest stays PV.
    • An air-cooled chiller covers what the rows do not. No dry coolers. No towers.
    • Inside the existing fence. Same interconnect.
    • This is the baseline the later phases grow from.

    About 50 MW of firm IT. No engines.

  3. Phase 2

    Grid + engines

    After the hall is up

    • 48 gas engines and one spare. Still on the grid.
    • Jacket heat and a small share of hall heat climb to the heat engine.
    • Reject field is shared. Jacket water sets the acres, not the condenser alone.
    • About $369.6 million a year. About $440 million above Phase 1.

    153 MW firm IT. About 1.87 years.

  4. Phase 3

    Full off-grid

    After the engines are in

    • 12 larger engines, 45 of the same class, and 4 spare.
    • On the same acreage, about 500 acres. No import.
    • Shared reject field, about 94 acres. Jacket water still sets the size.
    • About $405.2 million a year. About $648 million above Phase 1.

    175 MW firm IT. Full off-grid. 2.22 years.

Platform

Four levers on the same land.

Cooling-first thermal infrastructure

Radiator tables, a cold bank, and low-water heat rejection cut parasitic load and raise compute density per available megawatt.

Fixed-footprint densification

On existing PV farms: repower legacy polycrystalline, monofacial arrays with higher-density bifacial modules on reflective foundations, recover aperture for Same·Point CSP, and add duration without expanding the site.

Duration overlay

Later heat recovery is a separate step. The receiver rocks with the mirror. Most hall heat stays on the cooling rows. Do not use the older 14 MW figure for this plant.

Module recovery

On existing PV farms: on-site triage, refurbishment, and redeployment with Revive PV turns aging modules from a repowering liability into a recoverable asset.

How the platform works

Start with an existing PV farm.

Start with an existing PV farm of the right age. Request a solution briefing. GPS, weather, generation, and soils are shared after NDA.

Request a briefing